?
Solved

Wireless Access with HTTP authentication page

Posted on 2007-08-10
5
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
The PHB wants a wireless router that hijacks the web page and queries for a username and password, like a hotspot.

This is not for a commercial service.  He just doesn't want to make people use a shared key, not charge them.  So accounting is not necessary -- just authentication.

I'm looking for an all in one solution.
0
Comment
Question by:RPPreacher
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:djmounce553
ID: 19672047
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jekl2000
ID: 19672091
I have used PublicIP http://www.publicip.com/ and it works fantastic. It is a bootable CDrom and runs in memory, so it does not write to the hard drive. there are a couple requirements, first you need a pc to run it on (an old 386 would work just fine, and two nic cards. One nic goes to the router and the other to the Access Point.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 19683489
Can I do this without a separate server?  I just want a wifi router that hi-jacks the web page and authenticates the user.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jekl2000 earned 1500 total points
ID: 19686860
Probably the only router you will find to do that is one designed for Hotspots, some of them have a built in database for users and authenticates against it.
There is some firmware out there for some routers such as the wrt54g that "hijacks the page, but I do not believe it has user authentication.

The PublicIP does not require a server, it will run great on an old slow PC, it just needs to be able to boot from the cdrom.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 19701484
Your reference to WRT54G got me poking around a bit.  WRT54GL does have several hijack pages with radius authentication.  Kudos.
0