[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MSI deployment and GPO

Posted on 2007-08-10
10
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have a 2000 AD domain, I am configuring a GPO to install a ghost msi packet. I have put it under that computer configuration. I have restarted my test computer and during start up it was loaded, when i sign in I do not see it in my programs. Do I have to put it in the user configuration as well, or is it something else.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jasonpiper01
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19672198
Did you check the Ghost documentation ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonpiper01
ID: 19672295
I did read it and it doesnt say anything about using gpos or the msi, but my event viewer says that the msi needs to be install via the setup file. I was hoping to do this without going to all the computers but it doesnt look like it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 19672313
is the package published or assigned?
please check and let us know
see -
http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/e5233f0b-4f55-4b1f-9733-e8799287c7d31033.mspx?mfr=true
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jasonpiper01
ID: 19672348
It is both, in the computer configuration it is assigned, i tried that first prior to writing this question, now I have it still assigned ( you cant publish in hardware, or atleast my machine has it grayed out) under the user configuration it is published.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 19672550
is the user you are trying is member of administrators on local machine? pleast try adding him to local administrators group
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonpiper01
ID: 19673800
I am testing on the administrators account, I feel this msi requires the setup.exe file, it doesnt make sense that a company would supply you with an msi, but then require you to use the setup.exe
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
ID: 19675491
You can use a zap file for exe however zap files can only be installed by User not by Computer.  It sounds like, the MSI is InstallShield based, please correct me if I'm wrong, if it is InstallShield based download and install Orca or another MSI editor, check the property for ISSETUPDRIVEN and change the value to 1 than it won't require the Setup.exe file. more info on that here http://support.installshield.com/kb/view.asp?articleid=q108166

Hope that helps.

Cheers

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:StuFox100
ID: 19730081
Best way to do this is to assign to the computer.
To make it work check the file permissions of the share where you have the MSI located.
Make sure the computers have read the share. That is the everyone group must have read to the share and the files.
Cheers
Stu
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
StuFox100 earned 1000 total points
ID: 19730091
I am assuming you are using the client MSI for ghost.
0