[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to create crystal report dynamically with dataset

Posted on 2007-08-10
5
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
In VB.net application I am generating the dataset which contains several tables these tables have no relation between them, now I need to display all those tables on the crystal report

Also I am not sure about the exact number of tables and number columns in the table because they all are generating dynamically

I really appriciate any code examples

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:shieldguy
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:hatem72
ID: 19671734
Hi,

you can use Temp Table and gather all needed data in that table ... and just
linke your temp Table to your report .
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 19671995
No need to use temp tables, you can pass datasets into crystal reports.  You can find the code samples needed here:  http://www.businessobjects.com/global/pdf/dev_zone/VS2005_Walkthroughs.pdf     Note that Visual Studio help and MSDN have code samples as well.

You will need to define the report structure in advance however - you can for example design a report with 10 columns and if your table only has 6 just pass the six columns and four null columns.

Because there's no relationship between the tables you're going to need to either do separate crystal reports or you can do each table as a subreport and put all subreports into a single 'main' report.  It'll have to be one or the other because Crystal won't support disconnected tables gracefully.

frodoman
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 19672949
I agree with frodoman.  

You can also do the entire report from an application but that will require a separate license for each user and the stand-alone version of Crystal.  

What is the purpose of this reporting?

I find many times the user thinks he needs maximum flexibilty but after reviewing the requirements, I can build one o more reports that satisfy the requirements even if it means having a few extra fields in a report.  

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 19673335
>>Also I am not sure about the exact number of tables and number columns in the table because they all are generating dynamically

Normally, a report is bound to a datasource definition (tables, fields, ...). It would probably be better to find another format like outputting to an HTML format.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
hatem72 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19675522
Hi,

if are looking for quick way to build reports check this:
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/vbasic/bb643819.aspx

Full Series:
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/vbasic/bb466226.aspx#formsoverdata

Hope this help ...
0