Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Printed documents to a wrong printer that no longer exists

Posted on 2007-08-10
5
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Have a user that printed documents to a printer that no longer exists on our network, but the driver was still on the workstation.  The problem is that these documents cannot be created again.  They were cash receipts.  I've left them sitting in the wrong queue.  Does anyone know of a way to get these waiting jobs moved to a good printer?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tparrett
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
avogini earned 2000 total points
ID: 19672183
Interesting problem...I'd suggest rerouting the printer to another compatible printer on the network.

NOTE: Try this by testing it on another pair of printers on your network. I got this to work once on mine and it worked since we had two identical HP LaserJet 4050's.

Pause the printer of the 'nonexisting' printer, so the print job doesn't just vanish when you do this.

If you have a (preferably identical) network printer that does or can use the same drivers, all you need to do is add a new network port to the printer settings, with the IP address of the new printer that still exists on your network, and uses those drivers. Click ok and unpause the printer. Your print job should successfully go to the other printer.

Now, if you don't have a matching printer, you need to change not only the port, but you should change the driver as well, under the advanced tab. Then go ahead and print. As noted before, the port switch works fine since the drivers are identical. You may want to test the switching of drivers as well on a test system. Simply add the printer driver you have the files spooled into, then pause the system, change the drivers and port, and unpause. If they print correctly, go for it on the live system. Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 19672274
yes, redirecting the print jobs is the only solution for this problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:tparrett
ID: 19673202
WOOHOO - thanks avogini - that worked perfectly!!!!!!  
0
 

Author Comment

by:tparrett
ID: 19673211
BTW - It was a xerox printer that had the jobs and I was able to re-route them to an HPLJ 8100 - - WOW!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:avogini
ID: 19673505
Awesome...glad to be of help. :-)
0