?
Solved

User account locks out after every login

Posted on 2007-08-10
15
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have a user that yesterday got locked out of her account.  I unlocked it, however, it locks again during her use.  It locks even after she is already logged in.  I checked the event logs and there is an error that states it can't valid credentials.  This is a critical probelm because she is in our financial dept.  I even made her a member of Administrators group just as a test and that didn't help.  Any help would be appreciated.  We are running Windows 2003 AD.
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 19672071
is she using MS outlook and probebly she changed her password and forget to change in outlook?
check the security logs on server, may be someone is trying to use her credentials.
also check her machine for possible viruses/ spyware
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 19672110
Hi!

Download and install Account lockout tools: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=7AF2E69C-91F3-4E63-8629-B999ADDE0B9E

This tool should help you to locate process whic causes account lockout.

HTH

Toni
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 19672137
Do you have a Password Policy in place to lockout accounts for X number of unsuccessful logins? I think the problem is why Windows failed to authenticate her credentials even after she is logged in. She seems to lose connection to the network frequently.

You can probably test by using a new network cable and plugging her to another socket. You can also test her account from another machine. IF she doesn't report any problem when using another machine thats probably means there is problem with her computer and the first think I look would be the NIC.

You cannot however omit her from your Password Policy because in w2k3 environment you can only have one Password policy within your domain and it is applied to every users within the domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 19672273
ok, I'll do some testing.  I did log her on to another computer and it seemed ok.  I was thinking i should delete her profile on the workstation.  What do you think?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
starmonkey earned 2000 total points
ID: 19672289
I would first suggest you determine if this is an issue on the client workstation or AD:
have her log into another workstation and see if she has the same issue.
If not, the back up her profile to a dummy profile on the client PC (system properties, advanced user profiles).
Nuke the affected profile, then have her log in again (this will create a new profile for her), and see if the issue is resolved.
If it is try restoring the backup up profile to the newly created profile.  If the problem returns the issue is somewhere in the profile.  Repeat the above process and selectivly resore files to save the profile.
It might be easier to re-create the profile from scratch

If the issue is in AD, you could delete the account, then re-create it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:starmonkey
ID: 19672304
Sorry, missed you post.

The issue looks like it is on the local wkstation
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 19672376
try another user on that workstation
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 19672571
Along with the Account lockout tools that toniur mentioned, I find many times it's a stored password for a drive mapping in this situation.

Run this at the command (or run) prompt:
rundll32.exe keymgr.dll,KRShowKeyMgr

It will load the Stored User Names and Passwords dialog.  It will list all the server mappings that may be configured and the passwords.  Just update the password, or just delete it as you can see, it causes problems.

0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 19673002
I deleted her profile on her workstation.  Created a new one and the same problem exists.  I can log on to the workstation as other users.  It's puzzling why her login on the computer is corrupted.
Running the command above brings up the Stored users, but it's empty.
Keep sending the ideas.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:starmonkey
ID: 19673331
If you create a new account, log into that work station, does the new account have the same behavior?
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 19673939
I create a new account and so far it seems fine.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:starmonkey
ID: 19673979
How are you deleting her old profile?  Are you removing it through system properties, advanced, user profiles?

Somethin's amis.  If you don't have the problem with the user on a diferent computer, it indicates the issue isn't in AD.  But if you don't have the issue with a new user on the affected PC, it indicates the problem isn't on the workstation's set up.  Something isn't right
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 19674046
Something isn' right is an understatement.  <grin>  I deleted the profile through users in the control panel.
Can a users profile be corrupted only on the workstation?  And even if it deleted still be corrupted when you log back on?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:starmonkey
ID: 19674112
Through the control pannel?
Is this a local account or a domain account?
Only local accounts can be accessed throught the control pannel.  If this is a domain login (and the PC is a domain member), you can only fully delete the profile through system properties, advanced, user profiles.

If we had been talking about a local account this whole time then yes, a user's profile can be corrupted on oun workstation, because it is a local account, and not awware of any other local accounts on a diff computer (even if the accounts have the same name)
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 19688872
Is this a laptop with the Intel Proset Wireless enabled by any chance?

If so, disable the wireless, or remove any Administrative profiles in the Intel Proset app, and then see if it helps....
0