?
Solved

Outlook 2k3 Contacts appear double in address book (500 pts)

Posted on 2007-08-10
2
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
We are currently running outlook 2k3 on with exchange and one user called me today regarding their contacts showing up double. When they go to create a new message and select the "To" button to bring up their contacts the people in there are showing up twice. I checked the contacts section of outlook and the names only appear once in there.

Somewhere between the contacts and the address book selection something is causing the names to appear twice. I am not sure what is going on here.
0
Comment
Question by:mpatrick65
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 2000 total points
ID: 19672696
Hello mpatrick65,

does the contact show as a duplicate if you search in AD?
are the outlook clients in cached mode or online mode?
have you checked with OWA?

Regards,

rakeshmiglani
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 19672797
If you look closer, is one of the contacts a 'fax number."
If so this is a programming bug but there are workarounds................
0