?
Solved

Screen Resolution problems that can't be resolved by properties setting

Posted on 2007-08-10
12
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
A client brought me her Dell computer stating that her daughter had clicked a button that changed her screen resolution and made the display so big that she could not navigate around the screen. I have attempted to change the resolution via the Desktop Screen Properties. The resolution is at its max and yet the screen only shows a very small amount and I cannot "move" the boxes to respond to the available commands. This is a new one on me and I need some Help determining what setting creat this magnified view and how they can be changed. Any help will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ergenbgr
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
KevinSHI earned 500 total points
ID: 19672579
Try to boot in safe mode or in vga mode. then you should be able to change resolution

To change the way your XP boot. pound the f8 key during your boot (right after the POST screen)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:duffman76
ID: 19672625
They may have changed the video card driver or put it in an incompatible mode.  If the resolution max is something like 640X480 reload the video card drivers
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19672818
In addition, the change may have been made on the monitor itself.

Try a different monitor.

 
I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:ergenbgr
ID: 19674707
I tried safe mode and get the same result. I also tried a different monitor; same result.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 19675126
try a system restore to a previuos date
0
 

Author Comment

by:ergenbgr
ID: 19676032
I tried to boot using the most recent configuration that worked. I will try a reinstall/repair from my windows disk. Thanks to all for offering advice
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 19676191
that is not the same; try a system restore
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KevinSHI
ID: 19683184
Did you try VGA mode
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:seehear
ID: 19751051
Try uninstalling the monitor in device manager, and or updating the driver; again in device manager.
0