[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to Redirect "Program Files"

Posted on 2007-08-10
6
Medium Priority
?
2,287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I am wanting to redirect any installs to automatically point to "D:\Program Files" instead of "C:\Program Files".  I recall a system variable or registry setting exists for this but cannot remember where.  The reason for wanting to do this is so that the "Common Files" directory can be on drive D: instead of drive C:

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:VoodooFrog
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
duffman76 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19672595
1. Navigate to:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion
2. Find ProgramFilesDir whose default should be C:\Program Files
3. Change this to whatever directory you wish. I changed it to D:\Program Files

You have to reboot for your changes to take effect.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 19672628
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Set up
is this a key rpobebly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:VoodooFrog
ID: 19672669
In addition to the one you listed there is also a CommonFilesDir  key.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:monkies911
ID: 19672695
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Quitch
ID: 20589447
What impact does this have on pre-installed Program Files apps though? If the registry key changes %programfiles% to a new location, and anything already in the old location is called via this variable, aren't things going to go kaboom?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Quitch
ID: 20589463
The official take on this key:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/933700
0