?
Solved

What is the correct way to setup BGInfo ?

Posted on 2007-08-10
8
Medium Priority
?
1,864 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
What is the correct way to setup BGInfo ? i have tried few methods including which says in microsoft site, http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/Miscellaneous/BgInfo.mspx
The System info. displays on the wallpaper though, but the problem is when i logout it doesnot show up on the screen as well, all are Win2k3 servers.....
0
Comment
Question by:kavlins
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:duffman76
ID: 19672649
BGInfo only shows the information when you are logged on.  It will not show the details when you are logged off the machine.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:aissim
aissim earned 100 total points
ID: 19672701
In the configuration menu....if you click the "Desktops..." button - there are 3 options for displaying the BGInfo. By default the User Desktop is set to 'update' - but you need to set the other two (Logon Desktop for Console Users & Logon Desktop for Terminal Services users) if you want the info to show up at the login screen.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Pber earned 400 total points
ID: 19672703
If you load the console and hit the Desktops button, then under Logon Desktop for Console Users dropdown, select Update this wallpaper.  This will change the console screen and you should see the BGINFO during the login dialog (from console and RDP).  

You will need to save this as a bgi file then specify that in your run or startup as you are probably already doing.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 19672722
See this Microsoft article for configuration information with screen shots:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/Miscellaneous/BgInfo.mspx
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 19672726
Never mind. That's the same link you already have. Sorry.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:kavlins
ID: 19672727
Duffman,
Yes, It does shows on few Win2k3 machines which someone else has installed but i cannot figure out how its done, there in no schedule task or nothing in startup folder , only a BFINFO directory with .bgi and .exe file
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 19672795
Look in the registry here:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
It's probably loaded there.

All you need to do it load bginfo and the open the BGI file, change the settings as specified earlier, then save it.  The updated BGI file can then be pasted overtop the other machines and after the next person logs onto the server, the console wallpaper will update.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:kavlins
ID: 19673199
Thanks Guys, for the fast help.
0