Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Build options in VB2005

Posted on 2007-08-10
2
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi,

    When i Build .exe in VB2005, EDI creates quite a few files,
including .aplication, .exe.manifest, .pdb, .vhost.exe and .xml
do I really need all that, is there an option to just produce
an exe ?

Thanks in advance


0
Comment
Question by:AlexF777
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 120 total points
ID: 19672725
.pdb = debug database when build from the Debug configuration mode

.vshost.exe is the executable that runs from the IDE

.xml is the XML documentation

I would ignore those files, since there isn't any option to stop the files from being created.

Bob
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:felipecsl
felipecsl earned 80 total points
ID: 19672931
You dont need these files when deploying your application. If it is an exe application, only get the .exe file and your're ready to go.
0