[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Double arrow up/down not displaying in UTF-8

Posted on 2007-08-10
9
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Anyone happen to know why the special character uArr or dArr wouldn't show in IE 7??   I have a few users who are getting the ugly empty box on their screens and I can't figure why.  All other IE 7 boxes are fine.

uArr = ⇑ - upwards double arrow
dArr = ⇓ - downwards double arrow

And it's only those two.  The single arrow shows just fine.  
charset: UTF-8 on the page.
Using IE 7 with UTF-8 selected, auto-select off.
0
Comment
Question by:razorphreak
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19672799
I would check the mouse pointers, cursors and fonts involved for a start.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:razorphreak
ID: 19672836
I'm not sure I follow.  There is no font defined nor any overriding CSS pointer to the area.

This is the HTML: <span>&uArr;</span>
The CSS: .myClass span {font-family:Tahoma,Arial,sans-serif; font-size:11px;}

What's frustrating about this is that on my computer as well as other developer's computers it displays just fine.  It's on the client's computer where it doesn't.  Their tech support said something like it had to do with a East Asian language(s) not installed which makes no sense on a WinXP SP2 box running IE 7.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19674070
DOes it work in FireFox ?

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 19678793
try using decimal or hexadecimal characters for them, for upwards arrow use "&#8593;" or "&#x2191;" instead of "&uArr;"

for downward arror, use "&#8595;" or "&#x2193;" instead of "&darr;"

ref: http://htmlhelp.com/reference/html40/entities/symbols.html

works fine with my IE7 :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:razorphreak
ID: 19684140
Yes it works in Firefox however the client of my solution does not use FF nor can they use FF.  I'm stuck in IE so that is not an option.

The using of the hex or decimial does not work on these computers.  By the way, it's for the double arrow, not single:
upwards double arrow        &uArr;        &#8657;        &#x21D1;
downwards double arrow        &dArr;        &#8659;        &#x21D3;

I get the feeling it has to be a setting on IE somehow but I don't know which it could be.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 19694058
i check today on my system, East Asian Language support was not installed, and i was unable to see the arrorws using the &uArr; codes, then i installed the language support and was able to see the arrorws in dreamweaver and IE7 both.....don't know if it can behave in the same manner for you or not?
0
 

Author Comment

by:razorphreak
ID: 19694276
Tell me how did you figure you didn't have that?  What did you do to install it?  I'm wondering if it's more than that because, as far as I know, I don't have it installed and I know some other techs don't have it installed and we can all see the arrows just fine.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 19694297
i checked under Control Panel>Regional and Language Settings>Languages and the checkbox for East Asian Language was not ticked, so i ticked and clicked Apply, inserted my xp cd, and it installed the required files, restarted and was able to see the arrows :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:razorphreak
ID: 19757775
Of all the stupid things...odd that this is what's required for a mathematical symbol....
0