Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

reducing downtime in EXCHANGE 2003

Posted on 2007-08-10
6
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I would like to write a script in windows that stores file ( transaction logs) remotely on a different server after say every 3 hours and also put some sort of timestamp.
Also, after a week time it should delete old files and start the process again.  Actually, this is for saving transaction logs in exchange and reducing downtime.
 Any other idea of reducing downtime in EXCHANGE.
0
Comment
Question by:mn210
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 1000 total points
ID: 19672809
if you take an online backup, it would automatically backup the databases and logs and the flush the log files
0
 

Author Comment

by:mn210
ID: 19673006
We do have online backup in place but we want to reduce downtime from 12 hours to 4 hours
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 19673047
i don't understand your plan
how do you plan to save time by moving the logs to another location?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:czcdct
czcdct earned 1000 total points
ID: 19673710
Your plan is utterly pointless. You protect your transaction logs by putting them on resilient disks. You protect your stores by doing the self same thing - but different disks. Thus you can stand multiple simultaneous disk failures and your server will keep running.

If you want more resiliency you create either a cluster or purchase one of the many HA solutions (Veritas Clustering, WANSYNC, Doubletake etc. etc) to take care of it for you.

Moving your transaction logs will do nothing for you.

Make sure you take backups each day and test the restores. Use the Recovery Storage Group as a minimum to test these backups.

If you want to do some log preservation then you need a NetApp SAN and SnapManager for Exchange. That'll do the job. It'll cost $50,000 but your Exchange will be rock solid, your backups will take about two minutes and you can do 255 of them without impacting the performance of your server.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21135775
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0