Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Email  sent to hotmail.com get's put in Junk Email folder

Posted on 2007-08-10
5
Medium Priority
?
2,957 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have a server at a hosted site where I send emails to users who register on our website. Any replies get sent to a different server. This works but any emails that go to hotmail accounts get marked as junk.

Mail gets sent from smtpout.abc.com (IP 1.2.3.4)
I have my PTR set to resolve 1.2.3.4 to smtpout.abc.com
My SPF is set "v=spf1 a mx ip:1.2.3.4 ~all"
My MX is set for mail.xyz.com (IP 5.6.7.8)

I can successfully sent and recive mail for the abc.com domain but Hotmail doesn't like it. I don't think it's an issue that my MX points to a different domian is it? Any ideas?

Here's a copy of the header that hotmail sent to Junk:
X-Message-Delivery: Vj0zLjQuMDt1cz0wO2k9MDtsPTA7YT0w
X-Message-Status: n:0
X-SID-PRA: User <user@abc.com>
X-Message-Info: 6sSXyD95QpU1XtC/Dk9nldzP9b2ZzWQOdaOEwDZMVzMQhf2HpmLhOzJ3RSC2WCUkolWmCff+lFs=
Received: from smtpout.abc.com ([1.2.3.4]) by bay0-mc12-f17.bay0.hotmail.com with Microsoft SMTPSVC(6.0.3790.2668);
         Fri, 10 Aug 2007 10:48:10 -0700
Received: from 89834-WEB2 ([internal IP]) by smtpout.abc.com with Microsoft SMTPSVC(6.0.3790.1830);
         Fri, 10 Aug 2007 12:48:09 -0500
mime-version: 1.0
from: User <user@abc.com>
to: user@hotmail.com
date: 10 Aug 2007 12:48:09 -0500
subject: This is a real email
content-type: text/html; charset=us-ascii
content-transfer-encoding: quoted-printable
Return-Path: user@abc.com
Message-ID: <89834-WEB21hKDRSIEAO0000000a@smtpout.abc.com>
X-OriginalArrivalTime: 10 Aug 2007 17:48:09.0861 (UTC) FILETIME=[9D837350:01C7DB76]
 
<p>Come on now, let me through.&nbsp; This is important.<br />=0D=0A<br=
 />=0D=0A--joe.</p>
0
Comment
Question by:sux2b
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sux2b
ID: 19673769
Wanted to add that smtpout.abc.com does not receive email. (Port 25 is blocked on the firewall.) Going to try allowing incoming mail on smtpout.abc.com and see if that makes a difference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sux2b
ID: 19686491
Port 25 open and it still goes to junk.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 2000 total points
ID: 19736413
ip:1.2.3.4 is not valid in a spf record. It should be ip4:1.2.3.4

Have you checked the IP address of your sending server is not in any RBL?
You can use the tool at http://www.completewhois.com/rbl_lookup.htm

Other than that there is little you can do. Hotmail have a propietry spam filter which is pront to false positives from some senders for no aparent reason. Hotmail wont tell you why it is classed as spam.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20209269
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0