Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Give a PC multiple names

Posted on 2007-08-10
5
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
On a windows 2000 active directory domain, I have a PC.  I need to rename this PC.   I have many PC's that have a drive mapping to this PC.

How do I rename this PC while still allowing the PC's to still connect using the old PC anme until I can get to all of them and change the drive mapping?
0
Comment
Question by:RFExpert
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:starmonkey
ID: 19673216
Two part to this:
you need to shage the default reistry setting on the file server to disable strict naming for file sharing and you need to create DNS CNAMES (aliaises) for the old name to point to the new name)

Give me a sec to find the documentation...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
starmonkey earned 2000 total points
ID: 19673237
you need to create this key in the regestry on the PC which is sharing the files:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\lanmanserver\parameters]
"DisableStrictNameChecking"=dword:00000001

restart the server service to affect the change:
net stop server
net start server

now create a cname pointing to the new name in DNS.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 19673496
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:starmonkey
ID: 19673747
I think leew's solution will work as long as your netbios is working, but I'm not a fan of WINS or netbios.  My solution uses DNS resolution, which I find more reliable (just an opinion).

Also, you might want to create the CNAME befrore you change the file server's name, to ensure you dont' inturupt access.  Personally I would do all of this at night or whenever people are off the system.  But I know the solution works.  I have over 100 users connecting to the same server using 4 different names.  I do it to allow me to transfer shares files to a new server without changing client settings, but the idea is the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RFExpert
ID: 19683239
Thanks so much.  I was unawware of the needed registry entry.

This worked great.
0