?
Solved

Crystal Reports 9: Add HTML Interpreted Text Object To A Formula

Posted on 2007-08-10
6
Medium Priority
?
824 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
My report has data in HTML format.  I have pulled the data into a Text Object and applied the HTML Text Interpretation to it.

My problem is that I don't want to display the individual fields, but rather the formula that calls these interpreted fields.  When the database field name in the report is called, the code for the HTML is returned.  I have placed the interpreted field on the report and hidden it.  How do I call the interpreted field into the formula?

0
Comment
Question by:flinx
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 375 total points
ID: 19673244
I don't think you can.  The interpret as HTML is for display only.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 19673337
Agree.  Crystal's HTML interpretter is very limited an mainly covers only common formatting tags.

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:flinx
ID: 19699001
Thanks guys.  

Wasn't what I wanted to hear, but was what I thought I would hear.  

Who do you want to get the points?  mimmc for being first or both for same answer?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 19699024
If mlmcc's answer covered your question thoroughly then give him the points.  If you feel my answer added to it then split them.  Completely your call...

frodoman
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 19702977
Glad i could help

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:flinx
ID: 19708324
Another question, which I am also postingin SQL forum.  Can I render the HTML in SQL before I load it into the Report?
0