[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

GUID from dll/exe file

Posted on 2007-08-10
6
Medium Priority
?
1,073 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
I need to get a GUID from a dll and exe file
0
Comment
Question by:Micki-Weaver
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:iHadi
ID: 19673369
Do you mean a hash of the file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Micki-Weaver
ID: 19673674
no GUID, that may be a hash but GUID
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
DrAske earned 2000 total points
ID: 19675760
something like this:

 Assembly ass= Assembly.GetAssembly(typeof(int));
 object[] o = ass.GetCustomAttributes(typeof(GuidAttribute), false);
  if (o.Length != 0)
 {
      Console.WriteLine(((GuidAttribute)o[0]).Value);
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:Micki-Weaver
ID: 19695257
I'll give 250 points for that, it has a hole in it

you can only detect the GUID for .net apps I would like to probe non-.net
0