Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 - Exchange Services Will Not Start

Posted on 2007-08-10
11
Medium Priority
?
2,075 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
  I restarted this SBS 2003 Server this morning. It took forever to get to the login screen. To make a long story short the Exchange services do not start. They time out and at the point the whole server is "asleep". No error messages. Nothing in the event log. Nothing. I booted in to Safe Mode and set all the Exchange services to manual. It now boots fine and is very responsive but ...

   When evey I try and start ANY of the exchange services it times out starting the service and puts the server to sleep. Everything is at a crawl. Once again, no errors, nothing in the event log, nothing. They just won't start.

HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:jimbecher
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 500 total points
ID: 19673482
I would recommend you try to uninstall and reinstall Exchange and IIS.  Then if Exchange will start, rerun the CEICW to make sure OWA, RWW, etc. will work properly.  Here's an article to follow on uninstalling and reinstalling - follow this very carefully to ensure everything is done correctly:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/320202/en-us

Of course, since you are running SBS, you will have to use the SBS CDs to uninstall and reinstall Exchange, which makes it a little more complicated. For IIS, you should be able to use the Windows Components menu to remove and reinstall as described in the article. For Exchange, you could try the steps in the article that refer to Microsoft SBS 2000 - but I'm not sure they will work.  
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Zenith63
Zenith63 earned 500 total points
ID: 19673798
Before you go down that road which could get messy, I'd check if the problem lies in the Information Store databases.  Half was down this article http://support.microsoft.com/kb/313184 in the section "Troubleshooting the information store" there are some commands you can run to discover the state of the databases.  Post back with your findings.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 19674259
Thanks guys but no luck. I really am not at the point yet I want to do a re-install. The databases pass integrigy. I cleared all event logs and tried to start SA. It timed out. The only thing that showed up in the system log was this warning:

Microsoft Exchange System Attendant does not have sufficient rights to read Exchange configuration objects in Active Directory. Wait for replication to complete and then check to make sure the computer account is a member of the "Exchange Domain Servers" security group.

Help at all?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 19676141
Did you check the computer account membership as suggested in the message?  What is the event ID of that error message - we or you can look it up on EventID.net and that might give you some possible solution or at least some ideas for troubleshooting.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zenith63
ID: 19676221
Did you try the following -
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/910413
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zenith63
ID: 19694679
Can I ask what sorted out the problem?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 19695022
To be perfectly honest the priv1.edb file was just flat out missing. Pub1 was there but that was it. Once I restored the priv1 files it took right off ...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zenith63
ID: 19695583
LOL, interesting one!  Lucky you had a backup...
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 19695658
If you really want to laugh get this. I just came on the scene. Their backup hasn't worked in months. It is only 3 workstations all running Outlook 2003. The saving grace was that they were running in cached mode. I went around and exported their mailboxes to a PST, created a new priv1 and then made pass two at the workstations and imported the PSTs. Some people just don't get the importance of a backup :)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zenith63
ID: 19696244
That was lucky!  Cached mode seems to have saved a lot of Exchange servers out there, I wonder did MS realise they were making a distributed backup system when they came up with it :-)
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 19696271
One of the few things Microsoft did right LOL
0