?
Solved

ActiveX component can't create object for  CreateObject("InternetExplorer.Application") using vb6 weblass

Posted on 2007-08-10
4
Medium Priority
?
3,225 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-17
I have a web application "webclass" on VB 6.0  sp6
i get this error     ActiveX component can't create object
when i use this code
  Set web1 = CreateObject("InternetExplorer.Application")
all other object are created successfully ex ADO objects, but this particular Internet explorer object cannot be created
i tried to give permissions on component services to I_User account but still the same problem

if i try to debug it using localhost , it works fine, but for I_USR account it doesn't work
0
Comment
Question by:Nabilbahr
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulHews earned 1000 total points
ID: 19674014
Why are you trying to create an instance of internet explorer on the server?  The problem is that the webclass runs within the process of IIS, and does not support automation of programs with user interface elements.

If you need to return web pages from remote sites to your web class, use something like WinInet functions to do that:

Return the Contents of a Web Page Using WinInet API
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=1252
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:epackwood
epackwood earned 1000 total points
ID: 19680303
You are probably going to keep running into permissions issues when you are using the actual internet explorer object.  What I would recomend is to use the DHTML edit control or the more basic VB6 webbrowser control.  Don't be fooled by the DHTML edit control's name, it actually does a good job at displaying dynamic content as viewed on a webpage.

More information on the DHTML editing control:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/archive/default.asp?url=/archive/en-us/dnaredcom/html/edcomdownload.asp
0