?
Solved

free subdomain & dns hosting / dynamic dns

Posted on 2007-08-10
6
Medium Priority
?
651 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi

I am looking for a list of places that offers a free subdomain & dns hosting. IE a subdomain on one of their "vanity" domains. I must be able to change the A Record to point to my IP. URL redirection is not acceptable. And obviously it must be free ;)

An example is http://freedns.afraid.org/

0
Comment
Question by:zattz
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:m1tk4
ID: 19673974
Riiight. Look for newbie hosting companies that haven't learned all the tricks spammers use. :)

Otherwise, get your own domain registered for $8 a year and add all A records you want to it - domain hosting is now free with all domain registrations at pretty much any registrar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zattz
ID: 19674276
No I want a list of places that offer nice vanity domains. Like the cool ones available at afraid.org - so my question still stands - does anybody know of any other services like that?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
gabbadar earned 1000 total points
ID: 19674324
www.DynDNS.com advertises:
The free Dynamic DNS service allows you to alias a dynamic IP address to a static hostname in any of the many domains we offer, allowing your computer to be more easily accessed from various locations on the Internet. We provide this service, for up to five (5) hostnames, free to the Internet community.

They have a slew of domains available; is-a-geek is my favorite.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zattz
ID: 19675450
Thanks gabbadar.

I'm going to wait to see if anybody else can find any more before closing the question.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Nopius
Nopius earned 1000 total points
ID: 19678782
free 30 days trial:
http://www.dynip.com/main/ns/135/doc/72/

free trial:
http://www.no-ip.com/services/managed_dns/free_dynamic_dns.htm

that's a list of all others, some of them are free, you need to check:
http://directory.google.com/Top/Computers/Software/Internet/Servers/Address_Management/Dynamic_DNS_Services/

I just checked two random URLS from this list, that seems to be completely free:
http://www.dyns.cx/
http://dyndns.dk/
0