?
Solved

Remove "A Network Cable Unplugged" in taskbar.

Posted on 2007-08-10
3
Medium Priority
?
662 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
How do I remove "A Network Cable Unplugged" red X  in taskbar? I use a wireless connection and would not like to see this.
0
Comment
Question by:stevef22
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 19674311
Go to control panel | Network connections | right click on the network adapter and choose properties | un-check "notify me when this connection has limited or no connectivity"
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smiffy13
ID: 19715169
or.. disable the device entirely by right clicking the icon then left clicking "disable".
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19717981
Thanks stevef22.
Cheers !
--Rob
0