[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Transfer image From PC to XBOX 360

Posted on 2007-08-10
10
Medium Priority
?
13,439 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hi,

I would like to know if its possible for one to transfer images from your PC to your xbox 360 console.
an Image that can then be used as your online char pic
0
Comment
Question by:Eaddy Barnes
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 19673801
Yes - see: http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/mediacenter/extender/mcefaq.mspx

How do I add additional music, pictures or videos on the Xbox 360 console? As part of the setup process, music, pictures, and videos are located on the Media Center PC and added to the content presented on the Xbox 360 console. To add additional content for use on the Xbox 360 console, complete the following:

Using the Xbox 360 Universal Remote or the Xbox 360 Media Remote:
Press START (Green Button) and then select either My Music, My Pictures, or My Videos.
Press INFO on the remote.
Select Add Music, Add Pictures, or Add Video and then press OK on the remote
Follow the steps on screen to add additional content.
Using the Xbox 360 Controller:

Make sure Windows Media Center is running.
On the Xbox 360 controller, press the Start button and then select either My Music, My Pictures, or My Videos.
Press the X button on the controller.
Select Add Music, Add Pictures, or Add Video and then press the A button on the controller.
Follow the steps on screen to add additional content.

Remember to adjust your avatar images to the correct size before copying them across
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jstncase
ID: 19673990
Another simple way is that if you have a USB Card Reader, plug it into your X360, same with any other Media device, Zune, Ipod, Digital Camera. All these devices you can plug directly into the XBOX and read the music/video/pictures directly from them.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 19674006
<Slaps forehead!>

Yes, typically I have given you the most complex solution to your question!  

If you want to copy images from your PC by connecting the PC and the XBox 360 then that is the way to go but Jstncase has the simplest and most efficient method, use a portable medium that is compatible with both devices.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jstncase
ID: 19674042
Normally I'm the one slapping my head, since I go over geek on answers.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Eaddy Barnes
ID: 19674329
ok, sorry for the late reply.. I dont have media Center on any of my systems. Is this the only way to copy images over? .. Ive noticed that when theirs a usb device plugged in 1 can only view the images not copy or move.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Eaddy Barnes
ID: 19674334
is there no work arounds?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 19675391
Depending on where you are using your online avatar you should be able to upload it from the XBox even though it is connected via the USB
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jstncase
ID: 19675967
You don't need Windows Media Center you can also have just regular Windows XP.
http://www.xbox.com/pcsetup

Link to download Microsoft's Zune software, which will then allow your Computer to share Music, Videos and pictures with your XBOX 360.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jstncase earned 1000 total points
ID: 19676276
Had to get more info for you:
This method will connect you to just fine with Music files, Video and Pictures on your PC that appear to be your own files. It will not play any full feature movies unless you have Zune capable movies on your computer. It will also download any codecs needed for video play.

As for downloading and copying pictures from your PC to your XBOX it will only allow you to set it as your background to your dashboard. If you want a custom Avatar for Xbox Live you will need a Xbox Vision Camera. All avatars available to the general public have to be Microsoft approved. Any custom Avatars that people have are only available to people on your friends list to keep from obsenities being shown.

With your Xbox Vision Camera you can snap a shot of a picture from your computer or someplace else and chose to use it as your Secondary Avatar.

So in response to your question:
1) Yes you can transfer files from your PC to your Xbox
2) No this/these images can not be used as your avatar
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Eaddy Barnes
ID: 19677051
thx
0