?
Solved

Using Bulk Insert from Text File without a delimiter....

Posted on 2007-08-10
3
Medium Priority
?
2,403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I was wondering if there was a way to utitlize the 'Bulk Insert' from a text file when there is no apparant delimiter. The text file's values are based on position. For example 'ClaimNumber' would be position 1 - 20 on the line. FirstName would be position 21-41, and so on... there are a total of 10 fields per line.

These text files contain on average 180,000+ records each day. Right now I'm parsing the data from the files using an application I wrote that loops through each line of the file and sets the values to some variables and then calls a stored procedure to insert the record into the database. I'm convinced this is a very inefficient way to accomplish this.

All other examples I've seen regarding Bulk Insert have some kind of delimiter to identify where the field ends and the next begins. If this can't be done using Bulk Insert, I'm open to any suggestions. Possibly looping through each line in the text file and plugging in my own delimiters and resaving it, and then do a Bulk Insert?

Help..... :)
0
Comment
Question by:JD_Steele2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:m1tk4
ID: 19674003
I'd try linking to this text file from an Access DB, using "Fixed width" option, then using a DTS package to read from that Access file into the MS SQL.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 19674141
You could create a format file to define the fixed length fields to SQL Server and then use BULK INSERT to load the data directly into the final destination table.

Since format files are such a pain, however, it's probably easier to BULK INSERT the entire line into a work table, then INSERT to your final table by using SUBSTRING() to pull out the relevant data.  For example:


BULK INSERT table_name   --table_name has only one column, VARCHAR(200), or whatever length
FROM 'c:\full\path\to\data\file\datafile.dat'
    WITH ( FIELDTERMINATOR = '~'   --<<-- some character that does not exist in the input file
                ROWTERMINATOR = '\n')   --<<-- you might need to use \n\r

INSERT INTO main_table (col1, col2, col3, col4)
SELECT SUBSTRING(onlyColumn, 1, 20), SUBSTRING(onlyColumn, 21, 21), SUBSTRING(onlyColumn, 42, ...), SUBSTRING(onlyColumn, ..., ...)
FROM table_name
0
 

Author Comment

by:JD_Steele2
ID: 19674667
Wow. Talk about a difference in speed! What used to take almost an hour literally took about 10 seconds! BULK INSERT is incredible! :-)
0