?
Solved

set local password administrator using GPO

Posted on 2007-08-10
4
Medium Priority
?
692 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi you guys

Is it possible to set local administrator password to all users in my WK3 server using GPO? If it is, how?
In the same way, is it possible to set a user to be local administrator in a computer, if it is, how?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ojgarciah
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19673975
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed Abdel Salam
ID: 19673983
yes you can using startup script
net user administrator "password"
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zenith63
ID: 19674128
The following command will add the logged in use to the Local Administrators group -
net localgroup Administrators %userdomain%\%username% /add

Of course the problem is that without being a member of the Local Administrators group in the first place this command will not work!  The only way I can think of around this would be add the Domain Users group to the Domain Admins group, stick X-Reagent's command and my command in the network logon script and have everybody reboot their PCs and log in again.  Now just remove Domain Users from Domain Admins.
Bit of a dodgy way of doing it, but depending on your scenario it may be of some use.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
lecutis earned 2000 total points
ID: 19674241
You can add users to the administrator group of a PC using 'Restricted Groups' in group policy.
http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Using-Restricted-Groups.html
0