?
Solved

How to boot directly into a PC Game from a Boot screen?

Posted on 2007-08-10
4
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a multiboot setup for XP pro and vista ultimate, I would like to have one of my games battlefiled 2142 as a direct boot option so that I do not have to boot xp and all of the junk that is included in the other OS's.
Can this be do and if so then how.
0
Comment
Question by:dsclark
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smiffy13
ID: 19675337
No you can't do this. One of the pre-requisites of BF (and most other games) is you must have an operating system installed.

In order to install and play Battlefield 2142, your system must meet or exceed the following minimum system requirements.

Operating system: Windows XP with latest service pack installed
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1500 total points
ID: 19675360
You could however set up a separate gaming profile on your computer (in either XP or Vista) in which you have disabled any background programs you think are slowing your performance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsclark
ID: 19685357
How exactly would you create a seperate gaming profile to enhance performance.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 19686288
0