Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Next Windows Server Platform?

Posted on 2007-08-10
3
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hello
What Microsoft server operating system is the successor to Server 2003 and when is its release date?
Is it Longhorn?  Is Longhorn also known as Server 2008 or are they different products?
Is there another Server version on the horizon with the WinFS file system or will that be a feature of Server 2008?
I am trying to clear this up because my organization currently runs 2000 Server and we decided to skip Server 2003 in favor of 2003's successor.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:master_windu
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 400 total points
ID: 19674407
Windows Server 2008 is the official name; Longhorn was the codename for early betas.  The elease date has not been set and such things are always a moving target, but the general media consensus tends towards Q1 or Q2 of 2008.

WinFS is presently dead; it is not included in Windows Server 2008 and may or may not be introduced in later products.  (If I were a betting woman, though, I wouldn't make book on it.)
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 100 total points
ID: 19674423
Codename Longhorn, sometimes also called Vista Server, will be released as Server 2008 on Feb. 27, 2008 (at least that is the plan) see http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/default.mspx

A beta version is available NOW for testing and evaluation fom the same link. No mention of WinFS!
0
 

Author Comment

by:master_windu
ID: 19674474
Thanks to you both!
0