[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Copy VPN Settings from one computer to another?

Posted on 2007-08-10
8
Medium Priority
?
11,808 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-09
Is there a way to copy Microsoft VPN Settings between two computers? Both systems are running Windows XP Professional.

0
Comment
Question by:DecSol
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:dpk_wal
ID: 19674770
If you are using Microsoft VPN [PPTP]; then on another machine you can create a network connection for VPN and specify the public IP of your server; once you connect you would be prompted for username/password.

There is no VPN specific setting which you need to copy in case of PPTP.

If you have configured WINS/DNS/hosts files for name lookup on the first machine then you need to configure these setting on the other machine as well.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1500 total points
ID: 19675980
The Microsoft CMAK (Connection Manager Administration Kit) is designed for that purpose, to create and configure VPN, and other, connections and automatically deploy them:
http://www.isaserver.org/img/upl/vpnkitbeta2/cmak.htm
However a single VPN connection is probably much simpler to just re-create.
You cannot simply copy the connection.
If you happen to be connecting to a SBS, you can download the VPN connection from the Remote Web Workplace page, or use SBS to create a VPN client installation disk.
http://www.lan-2-wan.com/SBS-VPN-instr.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:DecSol
ID: 19678389
Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:btstump
ID: 22679385
Great tool, RobWill! Thanks... This worked perfectly for us.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22679409
Glad to hear btstump .
Cheers !
--Rob
0
 

Expert Comment

by:USWired
ID: 25261090
Actually you can easily copy the VPN settings from one XP machine to another. I've done it several times and it is completely seamless and transparent.

Browse to "C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\Network\Connections\Pbk" and copy the "RASPHONE.PBK" file to the same location on whatever computer you want. That's it!

FYI, PBK is short for PhoneBooK.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:btstump
ID: 25261120
Nice to know that, USWired. I do think the Connection Manager route is a bit cleaner for having clients self-install- ie I can just email them an attachment which they can run... it then sets it up for them.

But your route is simpler in situations where you want to quickly and easily copy it, without having to go through the whole connection manager configuration wizard.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:USWired
ID: 25267648
Thanks! And considering that I have about a dozen VPN connections to various clients, copying the PBK file is much easier for me.
0