?
Solved

Regarding patching and hotfixes of DC's running 2003

Posted on 2007-08-10
3
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Regarding patching and hotfixes of DC's running 2003.  I have heard many opinions. Is it poor practice to run / install windows updates directly from a DC.      The environment  does not have WSUS or SMS. Is it not dangerous to run windows updates from a DC without testing?
0
Comment
Question by:handymanaly
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 1000 total points
ID: 19674749
My personal opinion is that it is dangerous to run updates for any product on a critical production server without testing.

As for WSUS or SMS, that is really just a centeral way to control and distribute updates.  Running updates directly from a DC is not a bad pratice, as long as they have been tested as much as possible.

If you do not have a testing enviorment, then you may want to let the fixes age a bit before you install them.  Let others find the new "enhancements and features" (bugs) that are added by fixes.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed Abdel Salam
ID: 19675023
agree with giltjr
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 19675158
Hotfixes are not subject to the same rigerous testing as service packs and are generally designed to solve particular issues. In general check the issue that the hotfix is designed to address and see if it is relevant to you and test it before deployment on a production system.
0