[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

80 gig fujitsu into a toshiba satellite 2410

Posted on 2007-08-10
6
Medium Priority
?
757 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a Toshibs Satellite 2410.  The hard drive failed, and I am trying to install an 80 gig Fujitsu 2.5" drive in it.
I have the two 2400 series install disks.  The computer is set to boot from the CD first.
It seems to start to boot [ I get the starting windows 95} heading, and then it loads what appears to be a boot disk and gives a failure No CD / net.
It appears that the CD is not able to load drivers to sustain itself.
I can boot either Windows 2000 or a different XP without difficulties.

I cannot restore the original CDs to this hard drive
0
Comment
Question by:Wilf
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 19674969
Could be bad media. If all else fails, you can install XP from an OEM CD and download drivers from Toshiba web site.

I don't know what error message means unless a file can't be found/loaded. Maybe someone will happen by that can interpret what's happening.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wilf
ID: 19675009
The media can be read from another computer.
Does anyone know if Toshiba puts things in low level format for their installs, or is there a size limitation because when the media boots, it starts as Windows 95 [I think it incorporates ghost] as it back up process.

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 19675380
Just to confirm thast you want to use the restore disks to create a Win95 drive?

Apart from the HDD have you changed any other hardware aspect of the system?

I suspect that if this was a Win95 system Ghost is looking for a disk the same size as the original to install to and is placing an image of a much smaller drive onto your 80GB drive without doing anything to the remaining unformatted part of the drive. Don't forget that there was a significant limitation on HDD size that Windows could address before Win98 introduced FAT32.

I don't think there was a hidden partiton on the 2400 series containing reformat info but will check
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 19675400
does this laptop have a floppy drive, or can you boot it from an external usb floppy?  download a boot disk from www.bootdisk.com - I like the Windows 98 Custom No Ramdrive one, and this has a generic cd driver on it that may help your problem.

you can even copy the cd contents to the hard disk from dos, and try an install from there.  

are you sure the new hard disk is good?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wilf
ID: 19675851
The new hard drive seems to be good.  I had a bootable windows 95 disk, and modfied it with the boot disk files on the media.  When I boot with it, the drivers on the media will not load the CD ROM.

I can run Fdisk, and format the dirve [does not recognize whole drive, but I had hoped that if formated Wind 95 fat 32, that the restore CD would reboot the unit and see a place to load the install instructions, and then make a disk an approprate size.  The end result should be XP Home on the unit with all of the pre-installed software.
The downside to trying to get a different version of XP on the unit is the pre-installled software.  If that needs to be replaced, the vintage of the machine would not support that investment.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 19675905
The Toshiba restore instructions are here:
http://uk.computers.toshiba-europe.com/cgi-bin/ToshibaCSG/faq.jsp?service=UK&FID=00000005a2

I'd forgotten about the holding down the C key to get the restore disk to load - are you doing this?
0