Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ADO Connection to online Database

Posted on 2007-08-11
4
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi all,

I'm using an ADO connection in my application to an access database. (mdb)

Everything in working fine but I would like to have the actual database online hosted on my website and my delphi application connect to it online instead on locally.

Is this possible please?

p.s: The contents of the DB is no secret...so I'm not worried about the security side of it!

Thanks

- ST3VO
 
0
Comment
Question by:ST3VO
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
ziolko earned 2000 total points
ID: 19675629
sure you can you need apropriate connection string.
sample:
Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=\\127.0.0.1\Data\dbdemos.mdb;Persist Security Info=False

where Data is shared folder
ziolko.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ST3VO
ID: 19676508
Great!!! I thought is was going to be more complex than that!!!

Brilliant!

Thanks

-ST3VO
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
ID: 19677642
sometimes simple things are hardest to find:)

ziolko
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:delphibeginner
ID: 24792988
Hi I have my access database stored online, but I see that you used the ip, when I try to use an url (as source) it doesnt work. How can that be done?
0