?
Solved

How to force Update group policy on all machines in the network

Posted on 2007-08-11
8
Medium Priority
?
40,043 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I have made a change in GPO.

How to force Update group policy on all machines in the network.
Where can i see the Replication time between DC's
Regards
SHarath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 19675117
Its depends on what  what the group policy for few group policies you need to restart your computer.
Or other wise you can run gpupdate /force

you can replmon
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/w2k3/utilities/replmon.htm
http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/Library/24d8a2dd-2596-46cb-9b0f-179f977d434a1033.mspx
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 19675141
You can force replication between DCs by:-

Start Active Directory Sites and Services.
Expand the Sites.
Expand the site that contains the DCs. (The default site Default-First-Site-Name might be the only site.)
Expand the servers.
Select the server you want to replicate to, and expand the server.
Double-click NTDS Settings for the server.
Right-click the server you want to replicate from.
Select Replicate Now from the context menu.

GPUPDATE /force will cause policies to be re-applied/updated but do bear in mind that some policies can only be applied fully at login and/or startup.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:canali
ID: 19675428
@echo off
:: force gpupdate on all "switched on" computers found in the list c:\computers.txt
::
:: gpupdateALL.cmd

setlocal ENABLEDELAYEDEXPANSION
for /f %%c in ('type c:\computers.txt') do (
  set t=
  (ping -n 1 -w 999 %%c|find /i "TTL" >nul)&&  call:_GPFORCE %%c
  (ping -n 1 -w 999 %%c|find /i "TTL" >nul) ||echo %%c:  switched off
)
goto :_END
:_GPFORCE
  gpupdate /target:%%C /force
goto :_EOF
:_END
:_EOF
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:canali
ID: 19675433
@echo off
:: force gpupdate on all "switched on" computers found in the list c:\computers.txt
::
:: gpupdateALL.cmd
::
setlocal ENABLEDELAYEDEXPANSION
for /f %%c in ('type c:\computers.txt') do (
  set t=
  (ping -n 1 -w 999 %%c|find /i "TTL" >nul)&&  call:_GPFORCE %%c
  (ping -n 1 -w 999 %%c|find /i "TTL" >nul) ||echo %%c:  switched off
)
goto :_END
:_GPFORCE
  gpupdate /target:%%c /force
goto :_EOF
:_END
:_EOF

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19675463
I get this..

Microsoftr Windowsr Operating System Group Policy Refresh Utility v5.2
c Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

Description:  Refreshes Group Policies settings.

Syntax:  GPUpdate [/Target:{Computer | User}] [/Force] [/Wait:<value>]
     [/Logoff] [/Boot] [/Sync]

Parameters:

Value                      Description
/Target:{Computer | User}  Specifies that only User or only Computer
                            policy settings are refreshed. By default,
                            both User and Computer policy settings are
                            refreshed.

/Force                     Reapplies all policy settings. By default,
                            only policy settings that have changed are
                            applied.

/Wait:{value}              Sets the number of seconds to wait for policy
                            processing to finish. The default is 600
                            seconds. The value '0' means not to wait.
                            The value '-1' means to wait indefinitely.
                            When the time limit is exceeded, the command
                            prompt returns, but policy processing
                            continues.

/Logoff                    Causes a logoff after the Group Policy settings
                            have been refreshed. This is required for
                            those Group Policy client-side extensions
                            that do not process policy on a background
                            refresh cycle but do process policy when a
                            user logs on. Examples include user-targeted
                            Software Installation and Folder Redirection.
                            This option has no effect if there are no
                            extensions called that require a logoff.

/Boot                      Causes a reboot after the Group Policy settings
                            are refreshed. This is required for those
                            Group Policy client-side extensions that do
                            not process policy on a background refresh cycle
                            but do process policy at computer startup.
                            Examples include computer-targeted Software
                            Installation. This option has no effect if
                            there are no extensions called that require
                            a reboot.

/Sync                      Causes the next foreground policy application to
                            be done synchronously. Foreground policy
                            applications occur at computer boot and user
                            logon. You can specify this for the user,
                            computer or both using the /Target parameter.
                            The /Force and /Wait parameters will be ignored
                            if specified.

Press any key to continue . . .
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:canali
ID: 19675489
wonderful psexec !!
 \\*   PsExec runs the command on all computers in the current domain.
psexec.exe -i -s \\* gpupdate.exe /force

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19675512
So should i change anything in the above script?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:canali
canali earned 1000 total points
ID: 19675943
the first and the second scripts are not correct
try the single line
psexec.exe -i -s \\* gpupdate.exe /force
0