?
Solved

Where in the server i can set that a mail which i reveive has to be send to an external mail box too

Posted on 2007-08-11
3
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

Where in the server i can set that a mail which i reveive has to be send to an external mail box too

In exchange/ads...

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:wwwally
wwwally earned 600 total points
ID: 19675803
In your user account in active directory users and computers go to:
The "Exchange General" tab, click the "delivery options" button.  
You should be able to set a forward address there.
Good luck,
Walter
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19676500
Will this leave a copy in my mailbox and forward an mail to external mailbox?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Malli Boppe earned 1400 total points
ID: 19682004
Sharath

You need to create a mail enabled contact with the external email address and then foward the email.hAve a look at the below article
http://msexchangetips.blogspot.com/2006/07/exchange-forwarding-emails-to-external.html
0