?
Solved

DVD/CD Driver corrupted  type HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GMA-4082N

Posted on 2007-08-11
8
Medium Priority
?
24,708 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
HI,
I've got the dreaded yellow exclamation mark in device manager against the DVD/CD ROM drive with the error message Windows cannot load the device driver for thsi hardware. The driver may be corrupt or missing. (Code 39).  The hardware is listed as  HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GMA-4082N. MAchinE is running XP and s a HP pavilion laptop
I suspect either an up date to Itunes recently or a freeview didgital TV encoder installation on a usb attachment was the cause.

To recover I've tried the Windows restore points - not worked
Norton Goback - again not worked.
Deleting the drivers - reboot and allow windows to re install - not worked.
In Safe mode again deleting the drivers - rebooting and allowing XP to reinstall - not worked.
Used the HP repair windows facility - and guess what  - yes you are correct not worked.

The only option I can see now is to do a full XP reinstall but because I think this will format hard drives - I'd prefer not to do this because of all the good stuff on the PC such as Itunes where I'd probably lose my purchase history, logins etc etc .

Any expert out there advise any other solution or course of action please  - I'd be very grateful
0
Comment
Question by:Nigelbi
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 2000 total points
ID: 19675870
Before you think about a format and reinstall, try deleting upper and lower filters|:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314060
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/270008

Good luck!!!
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 19675949
If you don't know Optical drives don't actually have 32bit drivers installed from windows. They use 16bit drivers that are loaded from the BIOS on the motherboard. First thing you should do is a Last Known Good Configuration. Pressing F8 at startup and then select that option. Secondly, if you suspect that this happend after you installed those drivers for other programs removed drivers and remove the device (do this in safemode). Another thing you might want try is, changing the IDE or SATA cable which ever one your are using and see if that makes a difference.

Another thing you can try is taking out your optical drive and if possible, install it in another machine and see if it works. If it does then something is wrong on your machine and its not hardware related.

If you are going to reformat anyways, why not try a BIOS upgrade. Get the make and model of your motherboard, go to the manufactures website and download the latest BIOS upddate (do the update with caution). If all else fails then you might have to reformat. But, try some of those steps and see if you get any further with this issue.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 19676275
If above still not solve issue, reset bios and remove norton goback.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nigelbi
ID: 19676503
Thanks to phototropic. The deleting of the uppper and lower filters worked. That brought CD/DVD player back and removed the pesky exclamation mark. For future reference for anyone using these posts for their problems - that still left an issue with Itunes reporting it could not find the software for DVD/CD. This was solved by going to add and remove programs in the control panel and selecting the repair option on Itunes.  All working perfectly now. Thanks for all comments and help.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 19677008
Glad you got sorted out.  The Microsoft Kb article mentions having to re-install proprietry CD burning software...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bloomie09
ID: 20555908
I have a similar problem only it seems to have begun after installing adobe photoshop and unsuccessfully uninstalling a trial version of adobe premiere. I am working on an IBM thinkpad (z60m).

I haven't tried some of the suggestions above (windows restore points, norton goback, windows repair facility) and was wondering if I should before deleting the upper and lower filters. I did delete the driver but now can't reinstall it again (actually couldn't find the driver on the internet).

If anyone can help me, I'd really appreciate it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Yazinga
ID: 24839900
This totally fixed my problem. thank you very much. it was easy to understand and follow the solution. saved me a total rebuild of my laptop.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Yazinga
ID: 24839972
All i had to do was click on the link phototropic posted and follow direction. worked like a champ.
0