[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Listing and sorting contents of a hard drive

Posted on 2007-08-11
11
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have a couple of dozen hard drives that are lying around and in many cases I have little idea what is on them now. Does anyone have any recommendation of any software that would take a snapshot of the contents of these and perhaps list and annotate key files such as document spreadsheets etc so i can quickly ascertain if I need to retrieve anything?
0
Comment
Question by:cescentman
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Farhan Kazi earned 300 total points
ID: 19676092
Try 'Directory Lister' download it from:
http://home.autocom.pl/mrowka/freeware/DirLister.rar



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cescentman
ID: 19679979
Looks OKish but I was looking for something that could speed up the process for me. I can see this would do the job but no better that a dir /s > c:\lists.txt. There is no exclude for instance, so I would have to enumerate all the OS folders stuff as well or explicitly name which folders I wanted to trawl and that would mean assessing each drive.

Does anyone else have any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cescentman
ID: 19679983
Sorry didn't thanks for taking the time to answer, very surly of me :>(.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 300 total points
ID: 19684941
PC World - PC World Downloads - PrintFolders
http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_description/0,fid,23030,00.asp

Creates a text file of the directory u want (C:) and creates a text file. No install needed....Can run it from a thumb drive....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cescentman
ID: 19689710
Thanks very much for the suggestion . I know you will probably think me picky but this programme is good but as with the other suggestion it really doesn't offer me any more that a simple DIR Dump. I am loking for something that will speed up the process. Key would be the ability to list and annotate key files such as PDFs .DOCs etc and as mentioned before with no exclude function it wil force me to traverse all the folders I know I won't need to check such as C:\WINDOWS etc
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 19691539
I dont have any other ideas for you.....

Sorry ......  :^(
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cescentman
ID: 19691564
OK thanks for the effort
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 19691576
Anytime!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cescentman
ID: 19711819
I just wanted to clarify that I am not necessarily looking for a free product, if it does the trick I am happy to pay for it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cescentman
ID: 19840385
From my point of vew it wasn't resolver but I will share out the points. As I was grateful for the suggestions.
0