[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Adding VC++ Runtime as a PreRequisite in an Install Shield Setup

Posted on 2007-08-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,464 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
My application is developed in MFC using VS2005. The application requires VC++ Runtime to be installed on the client machine.

How can i add VCredist_X86.exe as a preRequisite.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Akhterrehan
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
abhatnagar earned 2000 total points
ID: 19753755
Unless you allow some old OS, then this is typically already on the newer systems. Otherwise, just obtain the InstallShield merge module and include it in your project.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20105981
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0