?
Solved

Click on URL and point at old web page on Verizon site.

Posted on 2007-08-11
9
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
My client has a web page that she built on verizon.net (for her business).  She advertises thru google and actually gets hits...but, I want her to have a true domain name in order to better promote her business.

So, her website is http://mysite.verizon.net/username/sitename and we want to buy a domain name and point at this site as well as create the same content on a "real" website.

Any suggestions on how to point at the original page from the new URL?
0
Comment
Question by:oceansupport
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mc1arke earned 1000 total points
ID: 19676146
There are 3 main options:

> Use frames on the new site to point to content on the old site

> Copy the required pages from the old site

> Create the domain as a 'c-name' so it points to the old pages (this has the advantage of being accessible to all users while not giving away the fact you have done this)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arthurjb
ID: 19676199
The major sellers like GoDaddy, include "Domain Forwarding" as a free option.

It is fairly simple, and will take less than 5 minutes to set up.

Select the name in the GoDaddy control panel, select Domain Forwarding, put in the current address, and your done!!

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 19676680
>> we want to buy a domain name and point at this site as well as create the same content on a "real" website.

im a bit confused!

either you can forward a domain to another domain or can have a real website on it, can't have both the things together :)

basically what you should try is to upload the same website on the new domain, and redirect the old website to the new domain, or put a note on the verzion website that we have moved to a New Website! Click Here to visit now and it will take the users to the new domain.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ashishjvw
ID: 19680359
"So, her website is http://mysite.verizon.net/username/sitename and we want to buy a domain name and point at this site as well as create the same content on a "real" website"

Do not use same content on 2 places - one of them is gonna suffer otherwise.

How popular is the site and what all is indexed.
If it is not getting many hits from search engines then just copy the whole site or else do domain forwarding.


Regards,
AHT
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BoyBlueSky
ID: 19754677
You want to point to your new domain and not your old page which was under another person's domain.  If you have a page hosted through your ISP, what might happen if you change your ISP?  What if they change the way pages are reference?  What if this... what if that... ?  Long story short: with your own domain name and hosting package, you have the control and security of mind that you cannot otherwise have.  Again, point to your own new domain name and not the old page.

Step 1: Move the content to the new domain.
This is pretty self-explanatory.  Copy the necessary files over and update as necessary.  Be sure to change and absolute links to reflect the new domain or, which is better, change all absolute links to relative links.

Step 2: Redirect.
Redirection from the old site to the new site is best.  On the old hosted site, are you able to create your own 404.shtml with a time-delayed redirect?  This would allow you to simply give visitors a change of address message and ask them to update or recreate any bookmarks.  Otherwise, simply create a similar time-delayed redirect page and copy it over each and every page currently listed on the old site so as not to lose any visitors.

Step 3: Block old site from being searched by bots.
Search engines must learn to associate the content with the new site, not the old.  Eventually, you want the old site to fade away.  If possible, you should look into something like a robots.txt file to stop further indexing of the old site.

Step 4: Real world reflection.
Do not advertise the old site; only advertise the new fully qualified domain name.  Once you have the new site set up, be sure not to use any promotional materials with the old domain name.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:BoyBlueSky
BoyBlueSky earned 1000 total points
ID: 19755004
<!--The following would be an appropriate 404 redirect page.-->

<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE>BusinessNameGoesHere - We moved!</TITLE>
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
<!-- Begin
redirTime = "10000";
redirURL = "http://www.yournewdomainname.com";
function redirTimer()
{
self.setTimeout("self.location.href = redirURL;",redirTime);
}
//  End -->
</SCRIPT>
</HEAD>

<BODY ONLOAD="redirTimer()" BGCOLOR="#999999">
<CENTER>
<BR>
<TABLE BGCOLOR="#C3C9D6" WIDTH="92%" ALIGN=CENTER CELLPADDING=8 BORDER=1>
  <TR>
    <TD>
<CENTER><B>
<U><FONT SIZE="+3">We moved!</FONT></U><BR><BR>
Our new address is:<BR>
<a href="http://www.yournewdomainname.com">www.yournewdomainname.com</a>.<BR><BR>

<a href="http://www.yournewdomainname.com">Click here if you are not redirected automatically or just cannot wait!</a><BR><BR>

Thank you,<BR>
Your friends at BusinessNameGoesHere</B></CENTER></TD></TR></TABLE></CENTER></BODY></HTML>
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 19981439
Be careful with the "free" website.  Yes you get a free website (with third-party adverts placed within your pages), but a snag I've found with Bravenet (for example) is that you lose control of the DNS settings, which makes setup of the email side of things difficult to do if you want "free" email too - i.e., you seem to be able to get a free website, or free email, but not both.  

BTW Please correct me if I'm wrong on this.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20167121
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0