?
Solved

Windows 2003 SBS Server Logon Screen has Black Background Color.

Posted on 2007-08-11
8
Medium Priority
?
6,527 Views
Last Modified: 2010-12-30
I have a server running windows 2003 Server SBS Standard. Something has happened to the logon screen field background colors. This screen is the beginning screen where you press Ctl/Alt/Del and then proceed to enter in your password. You also can change the User ID and Domain on this screen.

When I boot the server or return to it after the screen saver has forced it back to the logon screen, all input fields are black in color. Additionally the text color in the logon box title area is black, I think it may have originally been white.

I press Ctl/Alt/Del and type in the password, even though I can't see what letters are being dislayed and can log onto the server. Once I am logged in all input and mesage boxes appear normal.

I have reviewed the Appearance - Advanced Settings in Display properties and find nothing wrong. Like I said this is only the logon screen, after I logon everything appears normal.
0
Comment
Question by:bm_alvarez
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 19676239
Don't think its a system error so you might not be finding any error mrssages in the log. I would say plug in another monitor as it sounds to be a problem with a specific monitor.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:moondist
ID: 19676357
It may be a color scheme in the default profile. Look in the registry - (HK_Users\.Default\Control Panel\Current\Color Schemes -  Default is "Windows Standard". Also look at - (HK_Users\.Default\Control Panel\Colors - and compare with HK_Current_User key in the same paths. I don't know if that is it or not, but I do know the  .Default user profile is used to display a login screen - I had to remove a vendors wallpaper which appeared to every user when they tried to RDP into the server.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19676519
Are you logging on at the console or through remote desktop (terminal services)?
If a remote session, try on the remote desktop connection client under options | Experience | turning off bitmap caching.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bm_alvarez
ID: 19677026
I am logging onto the main server monitor. There is only one server so only the one monitor.Once I am logged into the server all other password challenging screens look normal so i do not beleive it is the monitor.

This only happens when logging onto the server through the local console. I access it remotely through Terminal Services after establishing a VPN connection. Terminal Services (which runs on the remote PC) looks normal and I do not get that same screen since Terminal Services is doing the logging in for me. Other screens flash by but I cannot see enough to tell you if one is the same screen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bm_alvarez
ID: 19677034
I checked the registry.
The KJ_Users\default and current users \Control Panel\Current values are the same:
(Default)            REG_SZ     (value not set)
Color Scheme    REG_SZ     Windows Standard

THere are differences in some of the values between the current user and default "Colors" settings.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 19677533
Are you referring to the registry key in this article?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/906510
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19723713
Thanks bm_alvarez.
Cheers !
--Rob
0
 

Expert Comment

by:radiidotorg
ID: 25421003
I've got the same problem  but, since I can't log on   tried guessing/blind  how should I proceed??

Thanks
Peter
0