[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft, Windows XP home, SP2, system32\drivers\ntfs.sys missing or corrupt

Posted on 2007-08-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Does anyone have any info on what is causing this message?

I have now four customers with this same type of error message.   They all have proper antivirus, firewall, Ad Aware, Spybot etc.

Any help appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:rpollitt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 1000 total points
ID: 19676976
Some possible reasons for it, as well as the way to solve the problem are on this page:

http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000876.htm
Missing or corrupt c:\windows\system32\drivers\ntfs.sys.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mark_seymour
ID: 19677597
Here is the official Microsoft page on the error - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555531/en-us
The advice is the same as above really. This normally works although we have seen it come back a few times.

We sometimes also see this error when there is a CD in the drive (even if not bootable) or a USB pendrive/memory stick, removing either of these gets the PC booting again (until you forget and leave it in that is!).
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 19683026
rpollitt, any feedback?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rpollitt
ID: 19725573
I was amazed at the number of responses to my question.

On PC #1, I replaced the NTFS.SYS file using the Recovery Consode.
Windows was restored, but I was stuck with a sign on request for a password.  There was no password.
I reinstalled Windows but then the PC started cutting out and rebooting.
This was due to a bad ram chip.   Working beautifully now.


On PC #2 I ran the Recovery Console and replaced NTFS.SYS.  Didn't solve problem.
I ended up putting my own hard drive in the customers PC and running a virus check.
It found and corrected 19 viruses.  PC now working fine.

As an aside, I use NOD32 and love it.  I wondered if NOD32 had a Recovery Disk similar to Norton.
Unfortunately they don't.

All your help is much appreciated.

Ron Pollitt








0