?
Solved

SATA or EIDE DVD Burner - which is better?

Posted on 2007-08-11
2
Medium Priority
?
977 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
If I could use either in my system, is one better than the other?
0
Comment
Question by:Ryman1
2 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 19677587
There is no difference in throughput, since neither hard drives nor DVD players can transfer at a sustained rate anywhere near the 100MByte/sec interface limit of the latest EIDE bus.  You may want SATA only because it has thinner wires and it is replacing EIDE as a standard, and some motherboards only provide SATA connections now.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 19677624
no performance gain between the 2 just a visual difference your case internal will look neater.
with sata there is no bulky IDE cables and you don't need to worry about setting jumpers, plug it in and away you go.
SATA burners do cost more at this point.
But remember it is sata and needs sata drivers.
Performance wise compared to IDE: negligible. the ide does not suffer from any slow transfer rate especially with DMA transfers.
Plexter is highly rated as one of the best burners  even as an ide.
this is a good read about some of the pitfalls using sata drivers and windows xp.
Review of 16X DVD?RW Internal SATA Drive
http://www1.epinions.com/content_276022791812
0