[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

vb.net crystal Reports group Footer

Posted on 2007-08-11
9
Medium Priority
?
925 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have created a report using Crystal that is bundled with VS.n2t 2005. Im using VB.net . The report is populated by a single datasettable created by a sql select statement. The sqlStatement generated all the data I require for the report however( always a however) I need a field that currently is displayed in the details section of the report to also appear in the Group Footer .  Just placing the field in the group footer just gives the
last value displayed in the field I want

I tried a subreport and was successful, but it was so slow it wasnt practical. So the question is
How can I get a field to display in both the detail and group footer

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:stephenz43
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Miriam0000
ID: 19678083
If you do not want "the last value" of the field, what value do you want?  Are you looking for a total? An average?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 19679547
You could use a variable or change the sort order on the group

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:stephenz43
ID: 19679604
heres what im after

the detail section will present : ( could be as much as 12 classes)

             Class       Grade ect

I want in the group footer
            Class

As far as using a variable, would i create a variable in the detail section and pass it to another in the group footer bases on some condition?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 19679922
Which class do you want?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:stephenz43
ID: 19680139
hey there

I need both... the class values  to appear in the detail section and the same values to appear in the
group footer

I sould be so much easier to use a sub report but thats for another question

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Miriam0000
ID: 19680602
I am still not clear on the exact need.  Does the details section contain multiple classes per group or is there only one?  If there are multiple, do you want a list of all of them in the group footer?   If so, If so, a globalVar can be used.  I can give you the code, but more details are needed to make sure it is done right.

 Does the same class appear more than once?  If so, should it appear once in the footer or multiple times?

Does the list of classes in the footer need to be sorted, or just inclusive.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 19681021
Can you show an example output?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:stephenz43
ID: 19681222
small example of output
In detail section ( fields class, grade, section )

             Math      89     101
             english  99     301
            Psyc      56     101

in group footer
          Math
          English
         psych


Does this help
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Miriam0000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19681255
Certainly does help.  You can use a formula with a globalvar to create a list for display in the footer. Then you create a formula to display it.  For example:

Formula called CreateClassList
global stringvar Classes;

if instr (Classes, {classField}) = 0 then
    classes = classes + {ClassField} + chr(13);

Formula called DisplayClasses in Footer
global stringvar classes;
classes;

Just drop the first formula in the details and hide it.  Then drop the DisplayClasses in the footer.  The syntax may be off, but this is the general idea.
0