Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Where can I find MySQL 5.0.45 client API for Windows and PHP?

Posted on 2007-08-11
5
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I have Windows 2003, IIS 6.0, PHP 2.2.2 and MySQL 5.0.45 installed. I'm installing a PHP application and I'm having problems. Even though the PHP application was able to create the database and tables it needed by itself, it says it cannot connect to the database server after it's installation. I know it can because it wouldn't have been able to create the database and tables. I looked at my phpinfo() and saw that my Windows box is running MySQL Client API version 5.0.37. Where can I find the client version of 5.0.45 because I think this is my problem?
0
Comment
Question by:bemara57
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:gamebits
ID: 19677501
0
 

Author Comment

by:bemara57
ID: 19677711
That's the whole download to the MySQL database. I'm looking for the DLL PHP connector for MySQL 5.0.45
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 19690152
PHP 2?

Erm. I think you need to revisit the version number.

PHP 4,5 and 6 are around. PHP 2 (wasn't that called PHP/FI ? ) is ancient/museum.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 19690159
http://www.php.net/downloads.php for the full official releases of PHP.

http://pecl4win.php.net/list_dlls.php contains libraries required by PHP to use external things (mysqli for example).

Though I think they are all part of the standard ZIP packages on downloads.php
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
administradores earned 2000 total points
ID: 19786622
I had the same problem and solved it upgrading the libmysql.dll library.

1. Rename the file libmysql.dll (located in the php install directory) to libmysql.dl_
2. Copy the file libmySQL.dll from mysql bin directory to the php install directory.
3. Restart the server
0