[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Where to Install Exchange

Posted on 2007-08-11
10
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have an active directory domain. 1 windows 2003 ent domain controller, 1 win 2003 standard server with isa server running on it. The standard server is not part of the domain. Then I have the usuall xp workstations. Can I install exchange on the domain controller or should i use a dedicated server ?
0
Comment
Question by:onsitez
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 750 total points
ID: 19677420
Where possible Exchange should always be installed on a dedicated member server. Neither of your existing servers are ideal. The ISA server certainly not. The domain controller if you have no other choice.
It very much depends on how many users and what sort of message flow you are going to see.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 19677427
I would concur with Simon although I would suggest you got another server. If this is the Enterprise version of the OS then it is even lmore advantageous to put the Exchange on its own platform.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19678529
A concensus. Exchange is best placed on a member server in the domain. While you can run Exchange on a Domain Controller it is not an ideal situation and certainly reduceds flexibility and complicates management of the system. Having a meber sever which is not part of the domain seems odd - any particular reason for this - this might make a suitable exchange box if it were brought into the domain.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 19678556
Never heard of a member server that is not in the domain - doesn't the term 'member' mean that it is part of the domain? The best solution possible for ISA is to be on a workgroup server and then to use 'rules' to allow authentication traffic to pass.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:onsitez
ID: 19679654
who said anything about a member server ?

I only have maybe 10 workstations. DHCP and DNS server are both running on my 2003 Enterprise server . I also have a static ip address for this server.  So what do you think the outcome would be to run exchange on this server also ?
The only other option would be to install win 2003 on a Dell D600 notebook. The notebook has 1 gig of ram and a pent M 1.7gig processor. Dell does not have drivers for win2003, so i am hoping the drivers are server side or can use xp drivers if needed. I also have a usb nic if i need a second nic. I kind of don;t want to wipe the notebook I have Vista on it. Would rather use the domain ctrlr... so watcha think ?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 19679671
That was the point I was making  - I hadn't seen you mention a member server. It will work on the Enterprise DC assuming you have sufficient memory etc. Its just not the scenario one would wish for.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19679890
I think I mentioned making the other windows server a member server unless there was good reason not to. As I and others said previouslu while you can run Exchnage on a DC this is not ideal - it would be much better off on a member server having Exchange on a server - rather than a DC.

Basically you don't seem to have much choice in the matter, Exchnage is going to have to go on the DC if you don't have another server available, not the solution of first choice but workable nevertheless
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:onsitez
ID: 19680806
.. Installing exchange on a memeber server?  or the ISA server on a memeber server ?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19680835
In an ideal world Exchange would be on a member server not on a Domain Controller.

I can see the reasoining for ISA server to sometimes be on a non-domain server (though in most cases that too could go on a member server)... but Exchange and  ISA server SHOULD NOT be on the SAME member server.
0