Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Installing BES on to a Second Exchange Server

Posted on 2007-08-11
9
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I am new to blackberrys and have been asked by a new client to expand their current config. They currently have 2 exchange servers. They have 8 users on one server and 5 on the other. They purchased a 20 cal license and have BB ENT 4.1 up and running on the first exchange server. Can I install BB on the second and use the same serial? I'm not even sure how the serials even work with BB, if they check with the RIM server or not. But the point is that they would like to use what the already have and install BB ENT 4.1 on the second server. Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:CDCOP
8 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19677470
BES is Exchange server independent. Ideally it should have been installed on its own machine. However you don't need to install BES on to the other server. BES should be able to see and work with users on the other machine.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 400 total points
ID: 19677575
And you specifically cannot use the same serial number twice, RIM will detect this and both servers will shut down.

-red
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:CDCOP
ID: 19677683
What if the servers are not in the same org?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 300 total points
ID: 19677695
If the servers are not in the same org then you are going to need to buy another copy of BES and new CALs. Each BES is unique and needs it own set of keys.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:CDCOP
ID: 19677806
Is the express version watered down? If so, how? I see a free version for one user on the site.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stacy Spear
Stacy Spear earned 140 total points
ID: 19677978
Express is a fully functional (I think) version that only supports one user as noted. So one guy doesn't have to shell out all that $$ for a single use.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19678908
Express Edition allows you to run up to 15 devices. The first one is free and you must pay for CALs for the next 14. Therefore if you have a small number of users then you can use Express Edition. It works just as well as the full product - just with the user restriction.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:duffman76
duffman76 earned 160 total points
ID: 19680402
As long as the Blackberry Service account has permissions on both servers and they share the same GAL then you should use only one server.  You can't use the same SRP id because that is what is checked by RIM.  It will be detected and they will shutdown your Blackberry controller service making your server an anchor.  The BES server should be on it's own server because you are never supposed to have Outlook on the server that has the BES software.
0