[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Run as command doesn't work

Posted on 2007-08-11
7
Medium Priority
?
1,983 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I understand that when I am logged in as a user without administrative privileges something programs won't work or I may be unable to install.

So, as informed, I always right-click and choose Run As and then enter my username and password for my administrative account. But, it doesn't work. I have tried using different configuarations of my username such as domain name\username with no success.

Anything I am doing wrong or any tips?
0
Comment
Question by:Bert2005
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cipher007
ID: 19677565

Have a look at this knowledgebase article, it might help you to achieve what you want,
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/294676
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
matrixnz earned 2000 total points
ID: 19677601
When you say it doesn't work, what errors are you receiving?  Also please check the Account you're using is in fact a member of the Local Administrators Group?  If you're using the local Administrator account you should only need to use the Username Administrator, if the account is Domain Based than you would need to use Domain\Username

Hope that helps.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 19678163
It won't work.  If you log in as a user with limited rights, you will not be able to inherit greater rights using the "RUN AS" command.  You will have to log out of his limited rights, and log in again with your ADMIN rights, and then you will have no problem.  You are misusing the "RUN AS" command -- it was intended to run a program with a different user login -- it was NOT intended to gain superuser rights from a limited rights login.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
ID: 19678428
It depends, if he's trying to install/uninstall a program than the method he suggest is correct, "right-click and choose Run As and then enter my username and password for my administrative account"  There is also a number of reasons why you may wish to run a program as Administrator as well, rather than logging out and logging in as Administrator for e.g. compmgmt.msc or many other Windows Tools that require Administrator Access to make modifications etc...

Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 19680557
I thought it was like matrixnz was saying. When I am in any account and use RUn As, it asks for me username and password. I log in as a DOMAIN administrator. I thought the whole Idea was to be able to run a program that a user can't run witout having to log off and log back in which defeats the whole purpose of the Run As command.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Krompton
ID: 19694552
What (if any) error are you getting when you try this?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 19696409
Sorry. I will give the error message as soon as I get it again.
0