[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HOw to display GUI of an application running under SYSTEM account

Posted on 2007-08-11
4
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
My application, developed in MFC using VS2005, is running under SYSTEM account. It needs to display some GUI on the user's desktop.

How Can my application display GUI on the Logged in user's desktop.

My application is started using the 'Winlogon Notification Packages'

any help will be appreciated.

Thanks In advance

0
Comment
Question by:Akhterrehan
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 1000 total points
ID: 19677955
As I wrote in your other question: You can set 'SERVICE_INTERACTIVE_PROCESS' when calling 'CreateService()', it does exactly what it is named after. See also http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms683502.aspx ("Interactive Services")
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
itsmeandnobodyelse earned 1000 total points
ID: 19682604
You could write a little GUI app that get started from 'Startup' folder or from 'Run' section in the user's part of registry. The app would go in background after start (there are means to not even show a icon in the taskbar)  and the service would make program-to-program (p2p) communication in order to show messages via that app. That easily can be done via shared memory, or sockets, or pipes ...

The advantage of doing so is, that you have a easy means to control the service via that, e. g. to restart or stop it  or add some new tasks, or debug ...

Regards, Alex

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21185794
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0