[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Any free ISO save/burn programs (w/ bootable)?

Posted on 2007-08-11
2
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I'm looking for a free program that will save and burn ISO images. I'm trying to backup a bootable CD into an ISO image so I can restore it anytime. Are there any good free ones out there?
0
Comment
Question by:bemara57
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 1000 total points
ID: 19677799
Try this:

http://isorecorder.alexfeinman.com/isorecorder.htm

The download is tiny (only 360KB) and it installs in a few seconds.

After installing, you can right-click on an ISO image file and you'll see a new option on the popup: Copy Image to CD. This option actually does what I wanted Windows to do... create a bootable CD that can be used to install Linux. ISO Recorder can burn CD images (and DVD images on Windows Vista), copy disks, make images of existing data CD/DVDs and create ISO images from a content of a disk folder.

0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1000 total points
ID: 19678540
ImgBurn - Burn and build CD/DVD images
http://www.snapfiles.com/reviews/ImgBurn/ImgBurn.html
0