[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to check if textbox value is a multiple of a field in a database

Posted on 2007-08-11
3
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
I am using VB.Net 2005 SP1 Compact Framework 2.0 with MS SQL Server 2005 Compact.

I have a textbox called txtD that only accepts integers. I need to know how to compare that value to a value in field t_adc in tblTally and determine if txtD is a multiple of t_adc.

for example if t_adc = 3 then txtD would have to be 3, 6, 9, 12, 15 ...etc to be valid.
another example if t_adc = 2 then txtD would have to be 2, 4, 5, 8, 10...etc to be valid

How would I do that? See my code below to help me finish it off. I left a message where I need help.

Thanks

PBLack

        Dim ssceconn As New SqlCeConnection("Data Source = \Program Files\data\products.sdf"
        Dim readerCT As SqlCeDataReader
        Dim cmdCT As New SqlCeCommand("SELECT t_adc FROM  tblTally WHERE t_albl = 'Spec'", ssceconn)
        Dim dc As Integer
        ssceconn.Open()
        readerCT = cmdCT.ExecuteReader

        While readerCT.Read
            dc = CInt(readerCT.Item("t_adc").ToString)
        End While

        ' Close the connection
        readerCT.Close()
        readerCT.Dispose()
        readerCT = Nothing

        ssceconn.Close()
        ssceconn.Dispose()
        ssceconn = Nothing

        If txtD.Text  is multiple of dc Then ' THIS IS WHERE I NEED HELP
            MsgBox("Valid  Entry.")
        End If

0
Comment
Question by:PBLack
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
clockwatcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 19677893

if isnumeric(txtD.Text) and ((txtD.Text / dc) = (txtD.Text \ dc)) then 'valid entry
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:hatem72
ID: 19678668
Hi PBLack,


Try this:

        If Val(txtD.Text) Mod 2 = 0 Then ' THIS IS WHERE I NEED HELP
            MsgBox("Valid  Entry.")
        Else
            MsgBox("inValid  Entry.")
        End If
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 19678886

You can create a new ArrayList, then fill it in your loop (all the possible values for your combination) and then compare if it mach. Look this simple example:

Dim myArray As New ArrayList

' You loop with all possible values for your combination
While readerCT.Read
   myArray.Add(YourValue)
End While

' Compare
If myArray.Contains(txtD.Text) Then
   MsgBox("ok")
End If

myArray = Nothing
0