?
Solved

How do i convert .rtf Into .doc

Posted on 2007-08-11
8
Medium Priority
?
1,116 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi i need to convert some .rtf files to .doc is there a free way to do if not whats my options i'm using word 2003
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:eric55
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
harfang earned 2000 total points
ID: 19678045
You can open the *.rtf, and use (File | Save As...) to save as *.doc.

(°v°)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mish33
ID: 19678066
You can just rename the files (a.rtf -> a.doc). Why?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eric55
ID: 19678114
what i tried so far is in properties i changed the open with from word pad to word and it didnt work i'll try changing the extention i;ll let you know thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:weellio
ID: 19678115
file  - save as - word document .doc

or programatically
found here
http://www.wiredbox.de/Forum/Thread76961_RTF_to_DOC_conversion.aspx

save this as a vbs file




'' Start of Script
Option Explicit
On Error Resume Next
Dim Response
Dim anRTForDOCisOpen_Flag
dim nominatedFolder
dim fso
dim oApp
set oApp = createobject("Word.Application")
Set fso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")

nominatedFolder =fso.GetAbsolutePathName ("convertRTF2DOC.vbs")

nominatedFolder = Left(nominatedFolder, _
Len(nominatedFolder)-19)
Response = MsgBox("Instruction:" & vbCrLf & _
"Place a copy of this program in any folder that" & _
" contains .rtf files that you want to convert to .doc files." _
& vbCrLf & _
"Please CLOSE all .rtf files to be converted to .doc files." _
& " And CLOSE all related .doc file with similar name as the .rtf. " _
& vbCrLf & "Double click on the program to start it and get this" & _
"initial window message prompt." & vbCrLf & vbCrLf & _
"Note:"&vbCrLf & _
"This program will completely replace the RTF files with DOC files." _
& vbCrLf & vbCrLf & "This program's current folder is " _
& nominatedFolder _
& vbCrLf & vbCrLf & vbCrLf & _
"Press OK button to continue with the conversion.", vbOKCancel, _
"RTF to DOC")

If Response <> 2 Then

ShowFolderList(nominatedFolder) ' call procedure

End if
oApp.Quit
set oApp = nothing
Set fso = nothing
Set nominatedFolder = nothing
' End of Script

'**************sub procedure*******************
'this sub procedure is copied from Peter Jamieson post
'Thanks for inspiring me to expand your original script
sub convertRTFtoDOC(pathWithRTFfilename)
dim newpathFilename 'as string
dim oDoc 'as object

newpathFilename = pathWithRTFfilename
' the ,0 parameter means do not confirm conversions
set oDoc = oApp.Documents.Open(newpathFilename,0)
'remove .rtf and replace with .doc as the new filename
newpathFilename = Left(newpathFilename, _
Len(newpathFilename) - 4) & ".doc"
' the 0 parameter means use .doc format
oDoc.SaveAs newpathFilename, 0
oDoc.close ' Important to close the .doc file

End sub

'************sub procedure********************
Sub ShowFolderList(folderspec)
Dim fs, f, f1, fc, s, i
i = 0
Set fs = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set f = fs.GetFolder(folderspec)
Set fc = f.Files
'loop & capture RTF & send to another sub for conversion to DOC
For Each f1 in fc

verifyIfRTForDOCopen (f1.name)
if (anRTForDOCisOpen_Flag = true) then
exit sub
end if

if (f1.type = "Rich Text Format") then

convertRTFtoDOC f1

s = s & f1.name
s = s & vbCrLf 'visualbasicCarriageLineFeed
f1.Delete True ' True force delete of read only file
i = i + 1 'count how many .rtf files

end if
Next

' release memory use by object - not needed anymore.
Set fs = nothing
Set f = nothing
Set fc = nothing

If s = "" then
MsgBox "No .rtf file have been found in the folder " & folderspec & _
vbCrLf & vbCrLf & "Press OK button to EXIT."
else
MsgBox s & vbCrLf & i & " .rtf file converted to .doc file."
end if
Set nominatedFolder = nothing
End Sub

'*********************sub procedure***********************
sub verifyIfRTForDOCopen (f1dotname)

Dim colTasks , objTask, strName1,strName2
Set colTasks = oApp.Tasks
anRTForDOCisOpen_Flag = false

For Each objTask in colTasks

strName1 = Lcase(objTask.Name)
strName2 = Lcase(Left(f1dotname,Len(f1dotname) - 4))

If (Instr(strName1,strName2) >= 1) Then
MsgBox f1dotname & " is left open. Please close this file. " _
& vbCrLf & vbCrLf & _
"This program is halted!!! " & _
"Close all RTF and related DOC file before restarting program."_
, 0,"You have forgotten to close a file!!!"

anRTForDOCisOpen_Flag = true

exit sub
End If
Next
End sub
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:karunamoorthy
ID: 19866738
Hello ric55,
Just open the file in MS-Word and then save the file with other name as .doc.
I think this is pretty simple one.

And if you have more files then you have to rename the files using batch rename software to one go.
Hope this helps,
From
Karunamoorthy.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20331599
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0