?
Solved

Get the shares permissions and NTFS permissions to a file

Posted on 2007-08-12
12
Medium Priority
?
766 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

I want to get all the shares and NTFS permissions to a file.I wantto do this with a VB script.I a local or remote machine.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
12 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 19678478
Try AccessEnum - one of the sysinternals tools http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/FileAndDisk/AccessEnum.mspx
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19678483
I need a script to do this .Any way for a script please.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Farhan Kazi
ID: 19678570
>> I want to do this with a VB script,
Is there something wrong with batch scripts?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19678576
Farhan.

No problem i want to do this with a script any kind.No problem...
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19681404
Any help on this Farhan
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 19684506
psexec \\PCNAME cacls c:\pstools >>c:\%computername%-cacls.txt

or

psexec @c:\pcnames.txt cacls c:\pstools >>c:\%computername%-cacls.txt

Will drop these to a file on the machine that you started it from.....

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19684832
I get this.

c:\Pstools BUILTIN\Administrators:(OI)(CI)F
           NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM:(OI)(CI)F
           BUILTIN\Administrators:F
           CREATOR OWNER:(OI)(CI)(IO)F
           BUILTIN\Users:(OI)(CI)R
           BUILTIN\Users:(CI)(special access:)

                             FILE_APPEND_DATA
 
           BUILTIN\Users:(CI)(special access:)

                             FILE_WRITE_DATA
 

\\dev-chen-mrd100:


I dont know what this is???
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 19684896
Here is a quick summary....

Abbreviations:
   CI - Container Inherit.
        The ACE will be inherited by directories.
   OI - Object Inherit.
        The ACE will be inherited by files.
   IO - Inherit Only.
        The ACE does not apply to the current file/directory.

Actual permissions are abbreviated like....

N  None
R  Read
W  Write
C  Change (write)
F  Full control

cacls /? at a cmd line, for more usage info....
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19685864
But this not what i want...
I want the shares permissions and Ntfs permissions of all shares in a machine.

Say Foldername    Share permissions    Security NTFS permissions
     Myfolder              Everyone F                  Sharathr,Ramesh  F
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 19685942
D'oh!!

Missed the part about the share permissions......

To get a nicely formatted report you will probably need a VBS script.....

This is the only other thing I can offer....

AccessEnum v1.32
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/Security/AccessEnum.mspx

AccessChk v4.0.
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/Security/AccessChk.mspx
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19689122
Any way with a script please....

Farhan,John any help on this....
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 19696294
It would have to be VBS, I dont know of any other tools from a command line that can do this....Might suggest a VBS pointer....
0