?
Solved

Ping until i get a reply

Posted on 2007-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

I want to ping all the machines in a file and keep pinging until i get a reply.
I mean.
Ping all machines in the file.
If ping request gets a reply leave it and save results.Which ever says timeout go on pinging until i get a reply.

regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:dhoffman_98
ID: 19678906
This is a question for the development section. Without third party tools or writing scripts or code, there is no way to do this using the ping command in the OS.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Malli Boppe earned 2000 total points
ID: 19697436
use can use ping computername -t. It constantely keeps on pinging the machine
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:dhoffman_98
ID: 19703773
That doesn't answer the question. Yes the -t means ping will keep going, but the original question was that when it gets a reply to leave it and save the results. You can't do that.
0