[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange or ADS question

Posted on 2007-08-12
2
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,
I have a security problem.Domain administrator is used to configure some users outlook and they configure there outlook to view there mails.Is there a way to restrict administrator from viewing mails.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:dhoffman_98
ID: 19678913
OK, this is the third question from bsharath that I found that is posted in the wrong zone.

Bsharath... please put your questions in the correct area. It will help you greatly to find the experts who can best help you. Putting an Exchange question in the OS zone may not get the attention of the Exchange experts.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
chris_watson earned 2000 total points
ID: 19692259
If you open exchange system manager, go to servers right click on your server and select properties, go to the security tab, highlight domain admins and select deny recieve as and send as, click apply. that should block your domain admins from opening peoples mailboxes.
0